Featured Posts

GAA Notes

EASY PATH TO SEMI-FINAL

West Junior B Hurling League Group 2 round 3

Granagh-Ballingarry…3-17

Tournafulla…0-12

League winners Granagh-Ballingarry made it a hat-trick of wins in Group 2 of the West Junior B Hurling Championship with a comfortable victory over gallant Tournafulla at Pairc Caoimh O Luing Feenagh on Wednesday 29th July to stay top of the group on 6 points and qualify for the semi-final with one remaining group game to play against Newcastle West.

The Feenagh officials had their pitch in top class condition for this rematch of the league final played in front of a good crowd with John McGrath of Monagea in charge. Granagh-Ballingarry captain Mark Tierney, making a welcome return after injury, won the toss and elected to play with the aid of the wind in the first half, but it was Tournafulla who started the better with a point from a placed ball by Eoin Lenihan within a minute. Brian Fitzgerald, who captained Granagh-Ballingarry to their first and only West Junior B hurling title in 2002, won possession from Conor Mulqueen’s puck-out and after a long solo run laid off to Padraig Lynch who finished past the Tournafulla keeper on the 2nd minute.

Then points were exchanged by Eoin Lenihan from a placed ball on 5 minutes and Padraig Lynch on 6, Eoin Lenihan on 8 and John O'Grady from a placed ball on 10 to leave it Granagh-Ballingarry 1-2 Tournafulla 0-3 on 10 minutes. Granagh-Ballingarry were majestic for the rest of the half striking 1-5 courtesy of Padraig Lynch 0-1, John O'Grady 1-3 (0-2 frees) and Kevin Forde 0-1 to leave us at the interval leading 2-7 to 0-3.

Tournafulla, playing into the wind and making a number of positional switches, were a transformed team for five minutes after the interval, superior in every position, with a point by Eoin Lenihan on 36 minutes, sub Thomas Brouder on 37, Eoin Lenihan from a free on 38 and James Brouder on 40 to reduce the gap to six, Granagh-Ballingarry 2-7 Tournafulla 0-7 on 35 minutes. then Brian Fitzgerald opened Granagh-Ballingarry’s second-half account with a well taken point after a good solo run on 37 minutes before five points for Tournafulla by Eoin Lenihan on 37 minutes, Liam Brouder on 40, Donor Ring on 41 and Eoin Lenihan from placed balls on 43 and 45 minutes to close the gap to two and leave the score Granagh-Ballingarry 2-8 Tournafulla 0-12 at the end of the third quarter.

Granagh-Ballingarry too made some positional switches and were a transformed team for the final quarter; they were superior in every position with points by John O'Grady from a free on 46 minutes, sub Jack O'Donoghue on 47, Mark Snow on 49, Padraig Lynch on 50 and 51, Kevin Forde on 53, Mark Snow on 54 and Padraig Lynch on 57 before sub Eoin Chawke added their third goal on 59 minutes followed one minute into added time by a well taken point by Kevin Forde.

At the final whistle Granagh-Ballingarry were comfortable 3-17 to 0-12 winners to stay top of the group on 6 points and qualify for the semi-finals of the West Junior B Hurling Championship with one remaining group game to play against Newcastle West.

Granagh-Ballingarry scored 3-13 from play and 0-4 from frees; Tournafulla scored 0-7 from play and 0-5 from frees.

Granagh-Ballingarry: Conor Mulqueen, Mickie O'Keeffe, Eoin Cahill, Stephen Hickey, Mark Tierney, Eoin Casey, Michael O'Rourke, Michael Walsh, Brian Fitzgerald 0-1, Niall Cahill, Kevin Forde 0-3, Brendan Lynch, Padraig Lynch 1-5, MarkSnopw 0-2, John O'Grady 1-5. Subs used: Edward Sheehy, Jack O'Donoghue 0-1, Kevin O'Kelly, Alan Chawke 1-0 and Patrick Potter.

The Tournafulla scorers were Eoin Lenihan 0-8, James Brouder 0-2, Liam Brouder 0-1 and Conor Ring 0-1.

Referee: John McGrath, Monagea.

LIMERICK BEAT CHAMPIONS

Munster U21 Hurling Championship final

Limerick…0-22

Clare…0-19

Congratulations to our own David Condron who was introduced as a sub in the final minutes of normal time for Limerick U21 hurlers who won their seventh Munster Championship title and their first since 2011 with a thrilling three point victory over Clare watched by 14,311 spectators at Cusack Park Ennis on Thursday evening.

Limerick trailed Clare 0-12 to 0-10 at the interval even though they were four points ahead after 23 minutes. Points in the opening minutes of the second half by Ian Galvin and Stephen Ward pushed Clare four clear, but Limerick, in the person of Ronan Lynch who finished well with a personal tally of 0-13, hit back; the Na Piarsaigh clubman brought his tally to 11 points when he gave Limerick a 0-16 to 0-15 lead on 48 minutes.

The Banner men couldn’t handle the Limerick boys at this stage. Eoin Quirke offered them a reprieve when he closed the gap to two with his second point but it was short-lived as sub Jack Kelleher sealed the first Munster U21 Hurling Championship title for the green and whites since 2011 with a late point.

Limerick scored 0-12 from play, 0-8 from frees and 0-2 from 65s; Clare scored 0-13 from play and 0-5 from frees.

Limerick: D McCarthy (Glenroe), M O'Callaghan (Knockaderry), R English (Doon), M Casey (Na Piarsaigh), D Byrnes (Patrickswell), B O'Connell (Kildimo-Pallaskenry), G Hegarty (St. Patrick’s), D O'Donovan 0-1 (Doon), P Ryan 0-1 (Doon), R Lynch 0-13 (Na Piarsaigh), R Hanley (Kilmallock), D Dempsey 0-2 (Na Piarsaigh), C Ryan 0-1 (Pallasgreen), T Morrissey 0-1 (Ahane), C Lynch 0-1 (Patrickswell),. Subs used: S Flanagan (Feohanagh-Castlemahon), A Latouche Cosgrave (Monaleen), S Finn (Bruree), J Kelliher 901 (Patrickswell), D Condron (Granagh-Ballingarry).

Clare: K Hogan (Clooney QUin), E Quirke 0-2 (Whitegate), D Fitzgerald (Inagh-Kilnamara), S O'Brien (Clonlara), AMcGuane (Kilmaley), C Cleary (St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay), B O'Gorman (Woulfe Tones Shannon), D Conroy 0-1 (St. Joseph’s Doora Barefield), K Hehir (Inagh-Kilnamara), B Duggan 0-6 (Clarecastle), S Gleeson 0-3 (Cratloe), I Galvin 0-4 (Clonlara), S Ward (Clarecastle), S O'Donnell 0-1 (Eire Og), R Taylor (Clloney Quin). Subs used: M O'Malley (Kilmaley), NDeasy (Ballyea), D Moloney (Broadford), C Crehan(O'Callaghan Mills).

Referee: F Horgan, Tipperary.

County Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship round 5

All roads lead to Fitzgerald Park Kilmallock this Saturday 8th August for the mouth-watering clash of Granagh-Ballingarry and Blackrock in the last game of round 5; it has generated a buzz in both clubs as Granagh-Ballingarry seek their third brace of points after going under to Knockainey and Garryspillane and beating Pallasgreen and Monaleen, while Blackrock seek their second win after beating Dromin-Athlacca in the opening round, losing to both Bruree and Monaleen and playing a thrilling 1-15 to 3-9 draw with table toppers Knockainey.

2015 form

Granagh-Ballingarry have won ten of their 13 competitive games so far this year and will enter Saturday’s game in fourth place in the League Championship table on 4 points from 4 games, behind Garryspillane, Bruree and Monaleen on 6 points from 5 games.

County Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship

Round 1 Knockainey 1-12 Granagh-Ballingarry 0-14

Round 2 Garryspillane 2-13 Granagh-Ballingarry 1-5

Round 3 Granagh-Ballingarry 0-13 Pallasgreen 0-10

Round 4 Granagh-Ballingarry 0-17 Monaleen 0-14

County Division 2 Hurling League

Round 1 Granagh-Ballingarry 2-16 Garryspillane 0-12

Round 2 Granagh-Ballingarry v Knockainey t.b.c.

Round 3 Granagh-Ballingarry 4-10 Blackrock 2-10

Round 4 Granagh-Ballingarry 1-16 Bruff 1-13

Round 5 South Liberties 1-15 Granagh-Ballingarry 0-11

Round 6 Granagh-Ballingarry 1-15 Croom 0-15

Round 7 Granagh-Ballingarry 2-15 Effin 2-12

West Senior Hurling Championship

Quarter-final: Granagh-Ballingarry 0-13 St Kieran's 0-11

Semi-final: Granagh-Ballingarry 3-11 Newcastle West 1-11

West Intermediate Hurling Championship

Granagh-Ballingarry 1-23 Monagea 3-13

Panel: Jimmy Shiels, Cian Cagney, Donagh McCarthy, Michael Carroll, John Carroll, David Clancy, Bobby Houlihan, Bert Hanley, Seán Lenihan, Niall Kennedy, Donal O'Grady, Denis O'Connor, David Condron, Kevin O'Connor, Eoin Kennedy, Colm Noonan, Micheál Clancy, Niall McCarthy, Pat Carroll, Jack Cagney, Brendan Lynch, Cathal O'Keeffe, Jack O'Donoghue, Niall Cahill, Darren Clifford, Mark Tierney, Mike Walsh, Eoin Casey, Kevin Mulcahy, Kevin Forde, Padraig Lynch.

Manager Seamus Stapleton, coach John Tuohy, selectors Paddy Hennessey, Willie Power and Darragh O'Grady, gear Donal Mulcahy, first aid Breda and Laura O'Keeffe.

Blackrock have won two and drawn one of their competitive games this year and will enter Saturday’s game in 7th place on 3 points from four games (behind Pallasgreen who have played five games) on scoring difference.

County Division 2 Hurling League

Round 1 Blackrock 3-13 Dromin-Athlacca 1-17

Round 2 Bruree 1-20 Blackrock 0-16

Round 3 Monaleen 4-17 Blackrock 3-10

Round 4 Blackrock 1-15 Knockainey 3-9 (a draw)

County Division 2 Hurling League

Round 1 Croom 2-12 Blackrock 1-13

Round 2 Garryspillane 1-20 Blackrock 2-12 (this doubled as the South semi-final)

Round 3 Granagh-Ballingarry 4-10 Blackrock 2-10

Round 4 Blackrock 2-19 South Liberties 0-14

Round 5 Effin 4-10 Blackrock 0-14

Round 6 Blackrock v Knockainey t.b.c.

Round 7 Bruff 4-23 Blackrock 2-10

The Kilfinane/Ardpatrick boys can call on a large number of players who won South, County and Munster Junior A Championship honours in 209 and went on to claim All-Ireland honours in February 2010 with a narrow 1-12 to 0-14 victory over St. Colmcille’s of Tyrone at Croke Park. They reached last year’s semi-final where they lost to Croom after a replay despite winning only two of their ten competitive games this year with a number of players back after long-term injury will be a difficult hurdle to cross on Saturday.

Panel: Declan Danaher, J, G, Ryan, Brian Moloney, Tommy Clifford, Don Flaherty, Kevin Palmer, Niall Moloney, Richard McCarthy, Simon Hennessey, Paudie Leahy, David Moloney, Mike Roche, Nigel Hosford, Richard Murphy, Rory O'Shaughnessy, James McGrath, Ian O'Brien, Seán Palmer, David Healy, Kevin Hosford, Josh Slattery, Seamus Ryan, EddieO'Keeffe, Martin Farrell, Dylan Dawson, James Doherty, BenSoundy.

Trainer Pat Heffernan junior, management team Aidan Fitzgerald, Peter O'Sullivan and Fintan Leahy, first aid James O'Connor.

Support

The proverbial mouth-watering clash awaits us with neither side fearing the other and both confident of victory to stay in contention for the semi-finals after impressive wins in the last round when Granagh-Ballingarry beat Pallasgreen 0-17 to 0-14 and Blackrock drew 1-15 to 3-9 with table toppers Knockainey after a thrilling contest, so this Friday 8th August at Fitzgerald Park Kilmallock is the place for all Granagh-Ballingarry fans to be at 7pm to cheer on the boys in black and green and their management team.

County Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship table

P W D L F A Diff Pts

Knockainey 5 4 1 0 7-63 4-62 10 9

Garryspillane 5 3 0 2 4-79 5-63 13 6

Bruree 5 2 2 1 5-77 3-74 9 6

Monaleen 5 3 0 2 6-73 3-77 5 6

Granagh-Ballingarry 4 2 0 2 1-49 3-49 -6 4

Pallasgreen 5 1 1 3 4-66 2-75 -3 3

Blackrock 4 1 1 2 7-54 9-63 -15 3

Dromin-Athlacca 5 0 1 4 4-72 9-70 -13 1

Results

County Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship round 5Monaleen 0-16 Pallasgreen 0-15, Knockainey 1-14 Dromin-Athlacca 0-14, Garryspillane 1-17 Bruree 0-14

County Intermediate Hurling Championship round 4

Group 1 Mungret-St Paul's 4-22 Caherline 2-12, St Kieran's 3-7 Feenagh-Kilmeedy 1-13, Cappamore 1-12 Knockaderry 0-9

Group 2 Glenroe 2-14 Claughaun 0-10, Feohanagh-Castlemahon 0-17 Hospital-Herbertstown 1-12, Kildimo-Pallaskenry 2-17 Newcastle West 1-10

County Senior Hurling Championship round 4

Group 1: Kilmallock 0-25 Effin 0-7, Patrickswell 0-17 South Liberties 0-9, Murroe-Boher 1-13 Ahane 1-11

Group 2: Adare 2-15, Doon 1-15; Na Piarsaigh 6-15, Bruff 2-5; Ballybrown 2-18, Croom 1-12.

All Ireland Senior football Championship Qualifiers round 4B

Tyrone 0-21, Sligo 0-14; Donegal 3-12, Galway 0-11.

All Ireland Senior football Championship Quarter Finals

Kerry 7-16, Kildare 0-10; Dublin 2-23, Fermanagh 2-15.

All Ireland Minor Football Championship Quarter Finals

Derry 0-12, Longford 2-4; Kildare 2-14, Cavan 2-12; Tipperary 1-10, Galway 0-6; Kerry 2-12, Sligo 1-6.

West Minor A and B Minor Hurling Championship Round 2

Ballingarry is the venue today Wednesday August 5th for the clash of Granagh-Ballingarry/Rathkeale and St. Kieran’s in round 2 of the West Minor Hurling Championship at 7.30pm. The Granagh/Ballingarry and Rathkeale boys wil enter this game with two points on the league/championship table after their impressive 2-24 to 2-9 victory over Daithí Broudairs, representing Drom/Broadford and Killeedy, at Dromcollogher on Friday July 24th, while it will be the Saints first game of the season. A win for Granagh-Ballingarry/Rathkeale will see them through to the A Final against the winners of the St. Kieran’s and Daithí Broudairs game, please support.

€8,900 jackpot on Monday

There was no winner of the €8,800 jackpot in the Granagh/Ballingarry GAA Club lottery on Monday August 3rd in Condron’s Bar, Ballingarry. The numbers drawn were 10, 16, 23, 32. Lucky dips of €20 each to Dylan and Taylor, Sara Trainer, Gerard Reidy, Aoife Curtin and Mike Davis. The next draw is on Monday august 10th in Condron’s Bar Ballingarry for a jackpot of €8,900. We thank all our punters for their continued support.

Club Diary

Wednesday August 5th: West Minor A and B Minor Hurling Championship Round 2: St. Kieran’s v Granagh/Ballingarry/Rathkeale in Ballingarry at 7.30pm.

Friday August 7th: County Senior Football Championship Round 4: Na Piarsaigh v St. Kieran’s in Clarina at 7pm.; Fr. Casey’s v Ballysteen in Newcastle West at 7pm.

County Intermediate Football Championship Round 4: Galbally v Oola in Hospital at 7pm.

Saturday August 8th: All Ireland Junior Football Championship Final: Kerry v Mayo in Croke Park at 2pm.

All Ireland Senior Football Championship quarter Finals:Monaghan v Tyrone in Croke Park at 4pm., May v Donegal iCroke Park at 6pm.

All Ireland Intermediate Hurling Championship final: Galway v Clare in the Gaelic Grounds at 7pm.

County Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship Round 5:Granagh/Ballingarry v Blackrock in Fitzgerald Park, Kilmallock at 7pm.

County Senior Football Championship Round 4: Pallasgreen v Drom/Broadford in Bruff at 7pm.; St. Patrick’s v Monaleen in Claughaun at 7pm.

County Intermediate Football Championship Round 4:Mountcollins v Bruff in Dromcollogher at 7pm. St. Senan’s v Claughaun in Clarina at 7pm; Cappamore v Glin in Croagh at 7pm.

Sunday August 9th: All Ireland Minor Hurling championshipsemi-final: Kilkenny v Galway in Croke Park at 1.30pm.

All Ireland Senior Hurling Championship semi-final: Kilkenny v Waterford in Croke Park at 3.30pm.

County Senior Football Championship Round 4: Adare v Newcastle West in Sean Finns Park, Rathkeale at 7pm.; Ballylanders v Rathkeale in Fitzgerald Park Kilmallock at 7pm.

County Intermediate Football Championship Round 4:Feohanagh/Castlemahon v Hospital/Herbertstown in PáircChaoimh O Luing Feenagh at 7pm. Athea v Mungret/St. Paul’s in Askeaton at 2pm.

Recent Posts
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Classic

Website Visits to date:

© Granagh Development Association

Site designed by Niamh O'Hanlon. 

Connect with us.....Like our Facebook Page!

  • Wix Facebook page